Free Shorts Bundles

Australian Shorts – presented by Film Victoria
  • 9 films
International Shorts – presented by City of Melbourne
  • 8 films
Animation Shorts - presented by HP & Storm FX
  • 10 films
Documentary Shorts – presented by Abercrombie & Kent
  • 7 films
MIFF Shorts Retrospective: Connections – presented by University of Melbourne
  • 6 films

Australian Shorts – presented by Film Victoria

Call History (2020)
  • Short
  • Drama
  • 10min
The Diver (2019)
  • Short
  • Drama, Thriller
  • 12min
Don't Forget to Go Home (2020)
  • Short
  • Drama
  • 12min
The Echo (2020)
  • Short
  • Drama, Experimental
  • 3min
Laura (2020)
  • Short
  • Drama, Period
  • 13min
The Moogai (2020)
  • Short
  • Horror
  • 15min
Not a Wallflower (2020)
  • Short
  • Romance, Comedy
  • 7min
Objects of My Disaffection (2020)
  • Short
  • Drama
  • 16min
Tâm (2020)
  • Short
  • Thriller, Drama
  • 12min

International Shorts – presented by City of Melbourne

Ali's Circle (2020)
  • Short
  • Drama, Thriller
  • 15min
Da Yie (2020)
  • Short
  • Drama, Crime
  • 20min
Darling (2019)
  • Short
  • Drama, Romance
  • 15min
Instructions to Let Go (2019)
  • Short
  • Romance, Drama
  • 8min
Nimic (2019)
  • Short
  • Comedy, Drama
  • 12min
Pillars (2020)
  • Short
  • Drama, Romance
  • 18min
Roqaia (2019)
  • Short
  • Drama
  • 11min
Still Working (2019)
  • Short
  • Mystery, Drama
  • 17min

Animation Shorts – presented by HP & Storm FX

Flesh (2019)
  • Short
  • Animation, Documentary
  • 12min
Ghosts (2020)
  • Short
  • Animation, Fantasy
  • 9min
He Can't Live Without Cosmos (2019)
  • Short
  • Animation, Sci-Fi
  • 16min
Human Nature (2019)
  • Short
  • Animation, Comedy
  • 2min
Inès (2019)
  • Short
  • Animation, Drama
  • 4min
Kapaemahu (2020)
  • Short
  • Animation, Historical
  • 8min
Mother Bunker (2020)
  • Short
  • Animation, Sci-Fi
  • 5min
Something to Remember (2019)
  • Short
  • Animation, Music
  • 5min
Wade (2020)
  • Short
  • Animation, Sci-Fi
  • 10min
Wood Child and Hidden Forest Mother (2020)
  • Short
  • Animation, Adventure
  • 10min

Documentary Shorts – presented by Abercrombie & Kent

3 Logical Exits (2020)
  • Short
  • Documentary
  • 15min
All Cats Are Grey in the Dark (2019)
  • Short
  • Documentary
  • 18min
Birds of Paradise (2019)
  • Short
  • Documentary
  • 15min
Playback (2019)
  • Short
  • Documentary
  • 14min
Sky Aelans (2020)
  • Short
  • Documentary
  • 6min
Umbilical (2019)
  • Short
  • Documentary, Animation
  • 7min
Up at Night (2019)
  • Short
  • Documentary
  • 21min

MIFF Shorts Retrospective: Connections – presented by University of Melbourne

B I N O (2011)
  • Short
  • Drama
  • 10min
Pinion (2010)
  • Short
  • Drama, Fantasy
  • 12min
Silica (2017)
  • Short
  • Documentary, Drama
  • 23min
The Stranger (2010)
  • Short
  • Drama, Mystery
  • 11min
Thanks for the Ride (2012)
  • Short
  • Drama
  • 17min
Under the Sun (2015)
  • Short
  • Drama
  • 19min

Pre-Feature Shorts

Day in the Life (2020)
  • Short
  • Documentary, Drama
  • 32min
Outside the Oranges Are Blooming (2019)
  • Short
  • Documentary
  • 20min
T (2019)
  • Short
  • Drama, Experimental
  • 14min
The Weight of All the Beauty (2019)
  • Short
  • Documentary, Mystery
  • 24min